Selinger v. Kimera Labs, Inc.
[…] After all it is remarkably difficult to be made whole by a defendant who lacks the means to satisfy a judgment.
This fact of life has not been ignored by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or the Florida Legislature. Indeed, pursuant to Rule 26, federal litigants are required to disclose the insurance policies that “may be liable” to satisfy a judgment in the action. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(1)(A)(iv). And, under Florida law, insureds are required to “disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer” within 30 days of receiving a written request from a claimant. Fla. Stat. § 627.4137. Similarly, insurers who “may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made” are also required to provide certain insurance information to claimants, including a copy of the policy at issue, within 30 days of receiving a written request from the claimant or the insured. Id.