In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Federal agencies can issue regulations limiting the disclosure of official records and setting forth procedures for agency review of requests for official records. The Housekeeping Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 301, authorizes the head of a government department to “prescribe regulations for the government of [the] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” These regulations can “place limits on how employees can disseminate information gained in the performance of their official duties.” Moore v. Armour Pharm. Co., 927 F.2d 1194, 1196–97 (11th Cir. 1991). In United States ex rel. Touhy v.