In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Spaulding's request for attorney's fees is DENIED.
CONCLUSION
WHEREFORE, Spaulding's Motion to Quash is GRANTED. The request for attorney's fees and costs is DENIED.
DONE and ORDERED in Chambers this 14th day of April, 2021, at West Palm Beach in the Southern District of Florida.

Footnotes

The NDMA Study collected data from 18 patients between June 22 and July 1, 2020. https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/record/NCT04397445?id=NCT04397445 & draw=2 & rank=1; see also ECF No. 30 at 10, ECF No. 32 at 2.
The Government filed a Statement of Interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”). Plaintiffs have not objected to the Government's standing to challenge the Amended Subpoena.