Daycab Co. v. Praire Tech., LLC
[…] The Court finds that Defendants' company-wide financial statements and trial balances are not relevant or proportional to the needs of this case. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b). Plaintiff submits that the information is relevant because it goes to damages. In the instant lawsuit, Plaintiff has alleged violations of the Lanham Act and the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act. Under the Lanham Act, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). “In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117. Similarly, under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act, a plaintiff is entitled to recover actual damages if a violation is found. Tenn. Ann. Code § 47-18-109(a)(1).