Demarco v. Rakmanov
[…] See Tate, 255 Ga. App. at 512. Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs properly served Rakmanov.
 
2. Plaintiffs Properly Served Trucking Experts
Plaintiffs attempted to serve Trucking Experts pursuant to the Georgia Motor Carrier Act, O.C.G.A. § 40-1-117(a). According to that statute, every nonresident motor carrier is required to designate and maintain an agent in Georgia upon whom service of process may be made. Id. If the nonresident motor carrier fails to do so, it “shall be conclusively deemed to have designated the Secretary of State ... as such agent.” Id. As a consequence: