Blue v. City of Las Vegas
[…] Id. “NRS 49.265 more specifically grants a privilege in regard to the proceedings of organized committees of hospitals and other organizations that provide emergency medical care which have responsibility for evaluating and improving the equality of care.” Id. “NRS 439.800 et seq. imposes certain reporting and investigation duties on hospitals and other ‘medical facilities’ concerning ‘sentinel events.’ ” Id. NRS 439.830 defines a sentinel event to include “[a]ny death that occurs in a health facility.” NRS 439.875 “also requires the medical facility to establish a patient safety committee...” Id. at *5. Under NRS 439.875(5), “[t]he proceedings and records of a patient safety committee are subject to the same privilege and protection from discovery as the proceedings and records described in NRS. 49.265.” Id. at *6.
RFPs 17 through 30 request the personnel and training files for each of the individual Wellpath Defendants, including Shawn Mapleton, Michael Popov, Virgilio Padilla, Francis Boddie-Small, Ebony-Michelle D. Garner, Vicky Morgan, and Regina Elizondo. (ECF No. 112 at 19).