MG Premium Ltd. v. Does 1-20
[…] Id. at 9. Finally, Plaintiff additionally requests permission to engage in additional “follow up” discovery by issuing interrogatories and/or deposing the individuals identified by above referenced discovery, in order to determine whether or not the Internet subscriber is a proper defendant in this action. Id. at 10.
II. DISCUSSION
A. CABLE PRIVACY ACT
*2 The Cable Privacy Act prohibits a cable operator from disclosing “personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1). However, a cable operator may disclose this information “pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B).