Pac. W. Bank v. AIG Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] 1. Legal Standard
When the basis of jurisdiction is diversity, as it is here, the law of the forum state governs claims of attorney-client privilege. In re California Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 892 F.2d 778, 781 (9th Cir. 1989) (“In diversity actions, questions of privilege are controlled by state law.”); Fed. R. Evid. 501 (“[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.”).
In California, the attorney-client privilege is governed by Evidence Code Section 954, which confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” The party seeking to invoke the privilege “must establish the preliminary facts necessary to support its exercise—i.e., a communication made in the course of an attorney-client relationship.” Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Super. Ct., 47 Cal. 4th 725, 733 (2009).