Roanoke River Basin Ass'n v. Duke Energy Progress, LLC
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that RRBA's Motion to Strike Defendant's Late-Noticed Witnesses or For Protective Order (Docket Entry 61) is DENIED. Should RRBA desire to depose these witnesses, the depositions shall take place no later than 30 days from the date of this Order.

Footnotes
There is no indication that Ms. Wiggins agreed to be bound by the state case management order.
In asserting that the state case management order applies to Ms. Wiggins, RRBA also argues that North Carolina law provides a physician-patient privilege to protect private health information. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (“Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient ....”). Even if this statute were applicable, it also permits disclosure by a judge “if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.” Id.