Cooper/T. Smith Stevedoring Co., Inc. v. Bright Navigation, Inc.
[…] Empire claims that Cooper violated 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(j) and (m) by failing to assign a person to be in continuous surveillance of the barges in the fleet, and that Cooper failed to have two of its fleet boats within 500 yards of the barges in block four.[147] However, Cooper claims that there is no regulatory violation that could give rise to a presumption under the Rule because Cooper misreads 33 C.F.R. § 165.803.[148]
33 C.F.R. § 165.803(j)(1) states a barge fleeting facility “shall assign a person to be in continuous surveillance and to observe the barges in the fleeting facility.” 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(m)(2)(i) states that during high water, “each fleet must have two or more towboats in attendance.”
However, 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(c) states that “[i]n an emergency, a person may depart from any regulation in this section to the extent necessary to avoid immediate danger to persons, property or the environment.” There was evidence presented at trial that the allision of the AGAPI S with block one and grounding in the fleet created an emergency with risk of danger to persons, property, and the environment.[149] Further, Empire's argument that Cooper violated 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(m) is also based on a misreading of the regulation. 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(m) applies during periods of high water and requires that a fleeting facility maintain one towboat for every 100 barges in the fleet and two towboats when barges are withdrawn or added to the fleet. 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(m)(2)(iii) states that “[e]ach towboat required [under subpart (m) during periods of high water] must be:
*11 (A) Capable of safely withdrawing, moving, or adding each barge in the fleet;
(B) Immediately operational;
(C) Radio-equipped; [and]
(D) Within 500 yards of the barges ...”
Section 165.803(m) does not divide responsibilities between multiple barge blocks or delineate responsibilities for specific sets of barges to specific fleet boats.