Shijiazhuang Hongray Grp. v. World Trading 23, Inc.
[…] (Mot. at 9-10.) In the Opposition, Defendants argue the magistrate judge applied the correct subsection of Rule 37 because Plaintiff's motion was granted in part and denied in part. (Opp. at 4-5.)
If a motion to compel is granted in part and denied in part, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(a)(5)(C) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to “issue any protective order authorized under Rule 26(c)” and “apportion the reasonable expenses for the motion” after giving the parties an opportunity to be heard. Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(a)(5)(C). By contrast, subsection 37(a)(5)(A) provides:
If a motion is granted—or if the disclosure or requested discovery is provided after the motion was filed—the court must, after giving an opportunity to be heard, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion, the party or attorney advising that conduct, or both to pay the movant's reasonable expenses incurred in making the motion, including attorney's fees. But the court must not order this payment if:
(i) The movant filed the motion before attempting in good faith to obtain the disclosure or discovery without court action;
(ii) The opposing party's nondisclosure, response, or objection was substantially justified; or
(iii) Other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(a)(5)(A).
Thus, “[t]he primary difference between Rule 37(a)(5)(A) and Rule 37(a)(5)(C) is that an award is discretionary under Rule 37(a)(5)(C).” Barlow v. Herman, 2015 WL 846568, at *3 (D. Nev. Feb. 26, 2015). “Ultimately, the analysis underlying a decision under either subsection is the same and the arguments pertaining to exceptions under Rule 37(a)(5)(A) are equally applicable.” Id.
In this instance, the court finds that the magistrate judge's application of Rule 37(a)(5)(C) instead of subsection 37(a)(5)(A) was not contrary to law. Subsection 37(a)(5)(A)'s mandatory fee award applies only “[i]f a motion is granted—or if the disclosure or requested discovery is provided after the motion was filed.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(a)(5)(A). Here, it is undisputed that the magistrate judge did not grant Plaintiff's motion to compel in its entirety and that Defendants only provided some of the requested discovery after the motion was filed.