SEC v. Rayat
[…] Lantheus Med. Imaging, Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 841 F. Supp. 2d 769, 776 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). Rule 28(b) provides that a deposition may be taken in a foreign country pursuant to a letter of request issued “on appropriate terms after an application and notice of it” and “without a showing that taking the deposition in another manner is impracticable or inconvenient.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 28(b). Section 1781 of Title 28, which authorizes the United States Department of State to accept letters rogatory issued by foreign tribunals, allows for “the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2). “In considering the issuance of letters rogatory, U.S. courts apply the discovery principles contained in Rule 26.” Lantheus Med. Imaging, Inc., 841 F. Supp. 2d at 776. “The decision of whether to issue letters rogatory is within the discretion of the court.”