U.S. v. Payne
[…] Count 9 charges that defendants murdered Jalovick for the above reasons. Count 10 charges that defendants conspired to retaliate against Jalovick for providing information to a federal law enforcement officer related to the commission and possible commission of federal drug trafficking and firearms offenses. Count 11 charges that defendant retaliated against Jalovick for the above reasons.
*23 Section 1512(a)(1)(A) and 1512(a)(1)(C) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:
[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill another person, with intent to (A) prevent the attendance or testimony of any period in an official proceeding; [...] or (C) prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense [...] shall be [guilty of a crime].
Similarly, Section 1512(k) makes it unlawful for anyone to conspire to commit any offense under Section 1512 of the law.
Section 1513 proscribes retaliation against a witness, victim, or informant:
[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for (A) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; or (B) providing to a law enforcement officer any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense [...] shall be [guilty of a crime].
Similarly, Section 1513(f) makes it unlawful for anyone to conspire to commit any offense under Section 1513 of the law.
Here, Counts 8 through 11 of the Indictment plainly meet the Rule 7 standard.