Knowlton v. City of Wauwatosa
[…] (Docket # 286 at 17.)
Title VI defines “program or activity,” in relevant part, as:
all of the operations of—
(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(B) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government;
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a. Multiple courts in this district have found that a city does not fall within the scope of Title VI's coverage because a city is:
[N]ot an “operation” of “a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government,” or of “the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance,” or of any of the other entities enumerated in § 2000d–4a. Rather, the City is a municipality and, as such, it does not fit within the definition of “program or activity” for purposes of Title VI.