Citadel Pac. Ltd. v. Hawaiian Host, LLC
[…] Second, Citadel contends that no mediation privilege applies after October 22, 2021, because the mediator declared an impasse on that day. See ECF No. 25-1 at 9-10; ECF No. 33 at 6, 9-10. As an initial matter, the Court notes that the definition of “mediation communication” is not limited by the duration of the mediation. Rather, as noted above, the definition of “mediation communication” includes not only statements made “during” a mediation, but also statements “made for purposes of ... continuing[ ] or reconvening a mediation.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658H-2 (emphasis added). Additionally, a “mediation” is defined as “a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute.” Id.