Citadel Pac. Ltd. v. Hawaiian Host, LLC
[…] Under Hawaii law, “a mediation communication ... is not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless waived or precluded.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658H-4.[2] The statute broadly defines a “mediation communication” as “a statement, whether oral, in a record, verbal, or nonverbal, that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658H–2. Mediation is defined as “a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute.” Id.
Hawaii's statute codifying the mediation privilege is based on the Uniform Mediation Act, which has been adopted in several other states.