State v. Meza
[…] Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution similarly provides, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” Notwithstanding this separate warrant requirement in the California Constitution, pursuant to article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(2), of the state Constitution (the Truth-in-Evidence provision), “evidence sought to be introduced at a criminal trial is subject to suppression as the fruit of an