Harris v. Kroger Ltd. P'ship I
[…] According to Kroger, these claims are one and the same (Id.). Ms. Harris did not respond to the motion.
At this stage of the litigation, the Court rejects Kroger's argument. Based on the plain language of Title VII, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has concluded that Title VII does not preempt a state-law contract claim. Lucas v. Brown & Root, Inc., 736 F.2d 1202, 1206 (8th Cir. 1984) (distinguished on other grounds by Drake v. Scott, 812 F.2d 395, 400 (8th Cir. 1987)) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7) (“Title VII does not ... ‘exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this title.’ ”). See also Black v. Mid-Missouri Ambulance Dist., 1997 WL 34626704, at *2-3 (W.D. Mo. Aug. 13, 1997).
As to whether the ACRA preempts Ms. Harris's claim for promissory estoppel, the Court must look to how the Arkansas Supreme Court would decide the issue. See Blankenship v.