Sweeney v. Post Univ.
[…] The plaintiff also argues that documents showing Reese and Hopkins's background and job descriptions may indicate the reason Post University hired them. The defendants object based on confidentiality, relevance, and proportionality. The defendants also represent that neither Reese nor Hopkins was recruited to prepare Post University for a sale, nor were they to receive additional compensation upon such a sale. (Def.’s Mem. at 10). Thus, according to the defendants, any documents concerning Reese and Hopkins's compensation are not relevant to the case. (Id.).
Section 31-128f of the Connecticut General Statutes recognizes a privacy interest in personnel files, providing, in pertinent part: “No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file [ ] of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer ... except ... pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order....” Id. Thus, “courts may order the disclosure of employee documents that are relevant to a particular case as part of discovery.” Metcalf v. Yale University, No. 15-CV-1696, 2017 WL 627423, at *5 (D. Conn. Feb. 15, 2017) (citing Ruran v.