W. Wyvern Cap. Invs., LLC v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. Admiral Ins. Co., No. 93-132-CIV-J-10, 1995 WL 855421, at *3 (M.D. Fla. July 20, 1995).
C. Application of SAR Privilege
*2 Under the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5313-5326, and its myriad regulations, national banks must file a SAR with the appropriate federal agency and the Department of Treasury “when they detect a known or suspected violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act.” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(a). But a SAR, and “any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential.” Id. at § 21.11(k). To that end, no national bank “shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR.” Id. at § 21.11(k)(1)(i). The SAR privilege is limited to a “SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR,” but does not include “the underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based. Id. at § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A).