Kraft v. Health
[…] Id. at 314 (emphasis added). As to discoverability of original source documents, the concurrence stated:
Whatever the theoretical merits of Minn. Stat. § 145.64’s confidentiality and privilege protections, they may ultimately be of little consequence because the statute allows disclosure and discovery of any information—such as incident reports, patient charts, records, billing information, and general medical error and safety information—available from an original source. Minn. Stat. § 145.64, subd. 1 (“Information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of a review organization * * *.”). Thus, it is only documents originally created by the peer review organization that are truly off-limits.