Kraft v. Health
[…] The court views Fairview-University’s reasoning as supporting Essentia's position more so than plaintiffs’ position.
iv. What Transpired at a Meeting
Stressing the difference between confidentiality and privilege, plaintiffs argue section 145.64, subdivision 1(a), requires that “what transpired at a meeting of a review organization” be kept confidential but contend the peer review privilege does not apply to “what transpires at a meeting.” Id. at 15-16. Plaintiffs rely on a portion of section 145.64, subdivision 1(a), which states, “No person described in section 145.63 shall disclose what transpired at a meeting of a review organization except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of a review organization.” (Emphasis added). Because that sentence refers only to disclosure, plaintiffs argue the statute does not establish a privilege for “what transpires at a meeting.” They point to an Illinois case recognizing confidentiality, discoverability, and admissibility as distinct concepts. Klaine v.