Macdonald v. Autoflex Inc.
[…] Medex v. McCabe, 372 Md. 28, 35 (2002) (citing Admiral Mortg., Inc. v. Cooper, 357 Md. 533, 540 (2000)).
*33 The MWPCL “provides the employee with a private right of action to collect unpaid wages[.]” Marshall v. Safeway, Inc., 437 Md. 542, 557 (2014). The statute provides, in pertinent part: “if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.” LE § 3-507.2(a). The statute authorizes additional remedies if the employee proves that the employer withheld wages “not as a result of a bona fide dispute[.]” It provides: “If, in an action under [LE § 3-507.2(a)], a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.” LE § 3-507.2(b).
The remedies created by LE § 3-507.2 were “designed as ‘a vehicle for employees to collect, and an incentive for employers to pay,’ ” all wages in full. Ocean City, Maryland Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Barufaldi, 434 Md. 381, 393 (2013) (quoting Medex v.