Macdonald v. Autoflex Inc.
[…] On that basis, the court declined to award enhanced damages under the Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law, with respect to most of the unpaid commissions. He asks this Court to require the circuit court to award three times the amount of all unpaid commissions under LE § 3-507.2.
As used in the Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law (MWCPL), the term “ ‘[w]age’ means all compensation that is due to an employee for employment.” LE § 3-501(c)(1). This definition “includes ... a commission[.]” LE § 3-501(c)(2). The MWPCL requires employers to “set regular pay periods” (LE § 3-502(a)(1)(i)), and to “pay each employee at least once in every 2 weeks of twice in each month[.]” LE § 3-502(a)(1)(ii). The MWPCL requires payment of “all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.”