Facebook, Inc. v. State
[…] New Jersey enacted similar legislation in 1993. The Legislature added new provisions to the State Wiretap Act that largely conform to the Federal SCA. L. 1993, c. 29, §§ 21 to 28 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27 to -34). The new law also protected “electronic” communications by adding the term to the definition of “intercept” under the Wiretap Act. Id. § 1 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c)).
The State Wiretap Act defines “electronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectric or photo-optical system that affects interstate, intrastate or foreign commerce,” not including “[a]ny wire or oral communication.” N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(m); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) (omitting “intrastate”).
Federal and state law define “electronic storage” as “[a]ny temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and ... [a]ny storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purpose of backup protection of the communication.” N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(q); 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17).
The two statutes differ, however, in the way they discuss access to stored electronic communications maintained by service providers.