U.S. v. Wendt
[…] It does not appear from the record, for example, that any of these statements were made during a City Council meeting or in any other formal atmosphere where coercion was present beyond Wendt's mere desire to try to save his job in the face of “independent evidence of wrongdoing.” Hutley, 2010 WL 4223741, at *9.
*8 Finally, although Wendt claims he felt compelled by the City of Adair employee handbook to respond to questions at risk of termination, it is clear under Iowa Code § 80F.1 that he did not actually face such a “Hobson's choice.” To the contrary, section 80F.1 provides an officer with a panoply of rights anytime there is an investigation and states that the officer “shall not be discharged, disciplined, or threatened with discharge or discipline in retaliation for exercising the rights of the officer enumerated in this section.” Id., § 80F.1(16). Thus, if Wendt had insisted on making statements only in a formal “interview” where he would be protected by use immunity, see id., §§ 80F.1(1)(e) and (6), the City could not have punished him for doing so.