U.S. v. Wendt
[…] The Government therefore may not use statements made by Wendt during that meeting in this prosecution. As Government counsel admittedly has already heard Wendt's statements from the closed-session meeting, the Government will bear the burden of proving, inter alia, that the Indictment did not result from these statements.
There is an important caveat to the Court's analysis. The City's October 3 letter promised more immunity than the City was empowered to grant and thus will not be enforced exactly as written. Iowa Code § 80F.1(6) only grants immunity to a law enforcement officer for answers provided by the officer during an “interview.” The word “interview,” in turn, “means the questioning of an officer who is the subject of a complaint pursuant to the formal administrative investigation procedures of the investigating agency ....” Id. at § 80F.1(1)(e). By promising immunity for “any information obtained in this investigation” (as opposed to merely promising immunity as to Wendt's responses during an “interview”) the City went beyond the scope of the statute.