U.S. v. Wendt
[…] Accordingly, the Court must hold a Kastigar hearing to determine whether the Government can prove that Wendt's indictment and prosecution “rests on wholly independent evidence” from Wendt's direct responses to the October 3 letter. United States v. Garrett, 797 F.2d 656, 665 (8th Cir. 1986).
*9 The Court rejects the Government's position that Iowa Code § 80F.1 did not apply to the City's investigation into Wendt's conduct. (ECF 157, pp. 4–5.) The Government's argument is based on a highly technical interpretation of section 80F.1 that starts with the definition of “[f]ormal administrative investigation,” which means, in relevant part, “an investigative process ordered by a commanding officer of an agency or commander's designee....” Iowa Code § 80F.1(1)(c) (emphasis added).