E. River Hous. Corp. v. Hillman Hous. Corp.
[…] From 1950 up to September 2020, ERHC served as the managing agent for HHC. As the managing agent, ERHC kept and maintained all of HHC's business records. In September 2020, HHC severed its relationship with ERHC and retained the services of AKAM to act as HHC's managing agent. When the transition from ERHC to AKAM was done, ERHC allegedly left decades worth of boxes filled with documents. HHC asserts that it produced documents in the manner by which ERHC kept and maintained those documents for decades.
Pursuant to CPLR 3122(c), “[w]henever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request.
Here, it is undisputed that ERHC was the original party responsible for document retention and maintenance for HHC. Only recently was possession of HHC's internal documents returned to AKAM, HHC's custodian.