Vitamin Energy, LLC v. Evanston Ins. Co.
[…] Apr.4, 2000); Momah v. Albert Einstein Med. Ctr., 164 F.R.D. 412, 417 (E.D. Pa.1996).
A. Attorney-Client Privilege
“[S]tate law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Federal Rule of Evidence 501. Accordingly, in “a diversity action that raises a state bad faith claim, [state] law governs the applicability of the attorney-client privilege.” Hydrojet Servs., Inc. v. Sentry Ins. Co., 2022 WL 2168438 (E.D. Pa. June 16, 2022).
In Pennsylvania, attorney-client privilege is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which states “[i]n a civil matter, counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by him to his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has rejected narrow interpretations of the statute and held that the privilege affords derivative protection to “confidential client-to-attorney [and] attorney-to-client communications made for the purpose of obtaining or providing professional legal advice.”