Joe Panos, Inc. v. Bullwinkle's at the Galleria, LLC
[…] (Id. at 4.)
In Wisconsin, “a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” DeMarco v. Chomas, No. 08-CV-143, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90031, at *4-5 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 23, 2008) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2)). This privilege extends to communications between the client's representative and the client's attorney. Id. Confidential communications are defined as “not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 905.03(1)(d)). The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recognized that the attorney-client privilege can be “an obstacle to the investigation of the truth,” and that the privilege should, therefore, be narrowly construed. Id. (quoting Lane v.