Bancor Grp. Inc. v. Rodriguez
[…] Consider paragraph 35, for example, where Mr. Smith opines that two OFAC licenses could not have authorized certain actions taken by the Bank's largest shareholder, Mercorp, because the OFAC licenses were not issued until after those actions were taken. Here, it is obvious that Mr. Smith is drawing upon his knowledge of this complex area of law to opine on the practical effect of the Bank's OFAC licenses because OFAC regulations prescribe a general rule against retroactive licenses. See 31 C.F.R. § 510.502(a) (“No license or other authorization contained in this part, or otherwise issued by OFAC, authorizes or validates any transaction effected prior to the issuance of such license or other authorization, unless specifically provided in such license or authorization.”). And while this opinion surely qualifies as a legal conclusion, it nonetheless informs the factfinder regarding whether Defendants may have breached their fiduciary duties to the Bank. See, e.g., United States v.