Adams v. Taylor
[…] Although the signed release is not before the Court, the parties have referred to the document as plaintiff's “HIPAA authorization.” (Seee.g., Docket ## 72-2; 80). Such forms, if executed, generally allow third parties to receive medical information about an individual that medical providers would otherwise be prohibited from releasing under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (“[a] person who knowingly and in violation of this part ... discloses individually identifiable health information to another person[ ] shall be punished ... [if the individual] disclosed such information without authorization”).