In re Est. of Jordan
[…] Given Hochscheid's limited representation of Adam in the Mulvey suit and its separate nature from the estate, the probate court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Adam's use of estate funds to pay attorney's fees to Hochscheid was improper.
{¶40} Adam next asserts that the estate could not proceed to a final accounting since he was named as a party in a civil action. Because this issue questions whether the trial court properly applied a statute, we review this question of law de novo. Dubose v. McCloud, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-190690, 2020-Ohio-4972, ¶ 12.
{¶41} R.C. 2109.301(B)(1)(d) provides that “[e]very administrator and executor, within six months after appointment, shall render a final and distributive account of the administrator's or executor's administration of the estate unless * * * (d) The administrator or executor is a party in a civil action.” By its terms, the statute only applies to executors and administrators. Adam was removed as the executor of Ann's estate on October 1, 2021, approximately six months before Matthew moved for a final accounting.