Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 4646 v. Vill. of Oak Brook
[…] ¶ 58 Further, the statutory scheme of the Act reinforces that the privilege applies for two reasons. First, a prevailing Act plaintiff has no absolute right under the Act to access privileged attorney-client communications, as explained above. Second, as a logical corollary to the conclusion that the Act does not require a trial court to compel disclosure of privileged attorney-client communications, the same would not be subject to disclosure to the plaintiff in discovery. This is confirmed by section 2.06(e), which limits a plaintiff's access to privileged information contained in the minutes of a closed meeting. Section 2.06(e) provides, in relevant part,
“Unless the public body has made a determination that the verbatim recording no longer requires confidential treatment or otherwise consents to disclosure, the verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be open for public inspection or subject to discovery in any administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act. In the case of a civil action brought to enforce this Act, the court, if the judge believes such an examination is necessary, must conduct such in camera examination of the verbatim record as it finds appropriate in order to determine whether there has been a violation of this Act. *** Any such initial inspection must be held in camera. If the court determines that a complaint or suit brought for noncompliance under this Act is valid it may, for the purposes of discovery, redact from the minutes of the meeting closed to the public any information deemed to qualify under the attorney-client privilege. The provisions of this subsection do not supersede the privacy or confidentiality provisions of State or federal law.” (Emphases added.) 5 ILCS 120/2.06(e) (West 2020).
*11 Section 2.06(e) thus provides that, in discovery, the trial court may limit a plaintiff's access to the record of a closed meeting by redacting portions of the minutes to remove privileged attorney-client information. Id.