Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 4646 v. Vill. of Oak Brook
[…] ¶ 34 Section 2 of the Act provides that “[a]ll meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a.” 5 ILCS 120/2(a) (West 2020); see also id. § 2a (requiring a majority vote of a quorum present to close a portion of an open meeting). Two exceptions under section 2(c) are at issue in this appeal: the collective-negotiating-matters exception (id. § 2(c)(2)) and the litigation exception (id. § 2(c)(11)). “[T]he exceptions are to be strictly construed, extending only to subjects clearly within their scope.” Id. § 2(b); see also id. § 1(2) (“The provisions for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings.”).
¶ 35 Under section 2(c)(2), a public body may hold a closed meeting to discuss “[c]ollective negotiating matters between the public body and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees.” Id. § 2(c)(2). Under subsection (c)(11), a public body may hold a closed meeting to discuss litigation in two circumstances: (1) when an action has been filed and is pending, or, as is claimed here, (2) “when the public body finds that an action is probable or imminent.” Id. § 2(c)(11).