Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 4646 v. Vill. of Oak Brook
[…] Id. Discussions about the “potential” for future litigation or of “plausible” litigation cannot satisfy the exception for probable or imminent litigation. City of Bloomington, 2021 IL App (4th) 190539, ¶ 35, 451 Ill.Dec. 779, 184 N.E.3d 366 (discussing plausible litigation); Henry, 356 Ill. App. 3d at 957, 292 Ill.Dec. 993, 827 N.E.2d 522 (discussing “potential” litigation).
¶ 36 Even if a meeting is lawfully closed, a public body violates the Act when it considers topics beyond the scope of the topics that justified the closed meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2020) (“Only topics specified in the vote to close under this Section may be considered during the closed meeting.”); City of Bloomington, 2021 IL App (4th) 190539, ¶ 35, 451 Ill.Dec. 779, 184 N.E.3d 366 (“We find that even if the City Council lawfully closed the meeting, the City Council violated the Act by failing to abide by the conditions that confined their discussion to probable or imminent