Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 4646 v. Vill. of Oak Brook
[…] ¶ 54 2. Privileged Communications Are Exempt from Disclosure Under FOIA
¶ 55 The only other possible basis for the trial court conclusion that it was required to order disclosure of privileged communications was FOIA. Section 11(d) of FOIA provides that a trial court “shall have the jurisdiction to enjoin the public body from withholding public records and to order the production of any public records improperly withheld from the person seeking access.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/11(d) (West 2020). Section 1.2 of FOIA provides that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” Id. § 1.2. Nevertheless, “[c]ommunications between a public body and an attorney or auditor representing the public body that would not be subject to discovery in litigation” are exempt from disclosure. Id. § 7(1)(m).