Mussington v. Deborah Brosnan & Assocs., LLC
[…] c. The May 2018 supplemental Environmental Impact Assessment for the road leading to the new international airport on the island of Barbuda prepared by Islands by Design.
ECF No. 1-6 at 8. Applicants assert that these “narrow requests are directly related to the proceeding pending before the Judicial Committee” because they “all concern the environmental and health impacts of the construction of the airport that are central to Applicant's arguments regarding standing.” ECF No. 1-1 at 10–11.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Section 1782 provides, in relevant part:
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person .... To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). A two-stage inquiry informs whether a federal court will grant a motion under § 1782(a).