Damsi v. Tarpstop, LLC
[…] Mr. Damsi argues he is entitled to these materials based on contractual, statutory, and Rules-based justifications. He notes that Section 17 of the Agency Agreement states he “shall be entitled to receive from the Company, upon request, copies of the Company's financial statements and such other information regarding the financial affairs, business affairs, and opportunities of the Company, as (and to the same extent as) a member holding a minority equity interest in the Company would be entitled to.” (ECF #54 at PageID 529; see also ECF #60 at PageID 715). He also invokes § 1706.33(A) of the Ohio Revised Code, which provides as follows:
Upon reasonable notice provided to the limited liability company, a member may inspect and copy during regular business hours, at a reasonable location specified by the limited liability company, any record maintained by the limited liability company, to the extent the information is material to the member's rights and duties under the operating agreement or this chapter.
*6 Tarpstop responds that Mr. Damsi's request for “granular” discovery is unnecessary and inappropriate.