U.S. v. Wollersheim
[…] The RFPA contains three separate bases for quashing such a subpoena: (1) the agency's inquiry is not a legitimate law enforcement inquiry, (2) the records sought are not relevant to the agency's inquiry, or (3) the agency has not substantially complied with the RFPA. Melissa C. Carnes Revocable Tr. Dated Feb. 10, 2010 v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, No. 22-mc-00203-DDC-TJJ, 2022 WL 1442845, at *3 (D. Kan. May 6, 2022); see also 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2) (requiring that a movant under the RFPA state, in part, the “reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry asserted by the Government authority in its notice”). Here, Defendant challenges all three.
ANALYSIS
Upon review of the evidence of record, and given the applicable standard, there is a reasonable basis to believe that the investigation into Defendant is legitimate and within the scope of the DoD OIG's enforcement powers. 5 U.S.C. § 6(a)(2).