In re Consolidated Discovery in Cases Filed by Mills
[…] Federal regulations, promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), require national banks to file a suspicious activity report (“SAR”) “when they detect a known or suspected violation of Federal Law or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the [BSA].” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(a).
Important to this dispute, SARs “and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed ....” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k). “[T]he [BSA], the OCC's regulations, and case law establish an absolute prohibition on financial institutions from disclosing to third parties information about the filing of a SAR.” BizCapital Business & Indus. Dev. Corp. v.