B&G Foods N. Am., Inc. v. Embry
[…] And defendants’ argument is well-taken. In this regard, plaintiff seeks “all DOCUMENTS RELATING TO YOUR representation that the State of California knows ACRYLAMIDE causes cancer.” (Id. at 8.) Plaintiff also seeks “All DOCUMENTS RELATING TO YOUR knowledge that ACRYLAMIDE causes cancer[.]” (Id.) What constitutes a document relating to a representation or knowledge is unclear.
As to deposition Topic No. 5, plaintiff seeks a deposition as to “YOUR representations RELATED TO ACRYLAMIDE causing cancer[.]”[4] (Id. at 9.) Defendants state:
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.8 governs the listing of chemicals under Proposition 65. This section requires the Governor to publish annually “a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity[.]” Acrylamide was listed as a carcinogen in 1990 and a reproductive toxin in 2011. Cal. Code Regs. tit. 27, § 27001(b) and (c).