State ex rel. Raoul v. Monsanto Co.
[…] (Miller Decl., Defs’ Ex. 1, Dkt. # 96-1, ¶ 10) (emphasis added). Because of the different language used, it is not clear to the Court what the nature of the California proceedings was, but because Defendants differentiate between arbitrations and mediations in their supplemental brief, the Court follows this distinction.
The quotation from Saeta also includes a reference to the breadth of the California “arbitration privilege”; that reference, however, was to Section 703.5 of the California Evidence Code, which provides in part: “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding....” Because the State's motion to compel does not involve compelling testimony of an arbitrator and Section 703.5 of the California Evidence Code is not at issue, the Court excluded that portion of the quotation and disregards any purported California arbitration privilege for purposes of this