State ex rel. Raoul v. Monsanto Co.
[…] (c) Evidence or information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does not become inadmissible or protected from discovery solely by reason of its disclosure or use in a mediation.
710 ILCS 35/4. The Illinois Mediation Act protects “[c]ommunications” that occur “during a mediation” or that are “made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” 710 ILCS 35/2(2), 35/4(a), 35/5, 35/6. Such communications are generally “not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding.” Id. § 35/4(a). The State emphasizes, however, that “[e]vidence or information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does not become inadmissible or protected from discovery solely by reason of its disclosure or use in a mediation.” 710 ILCS 35/4(c). Moreover, to the extent that the Missouri proceedings were arbitrations, the Illinois Mediation Act would not apply, as it only applies to mediations.