In re State
[…] In Hope, the supreme court distinguished Paradee, which involved confidential—not privileged—records held by a state entity from the unpierceable statutorily privileged sexual-assault counselor records at issue in Hope. 977 N.W.2d at 659-60.
Other than scrapbooks, journals, and other memorabilia in the alleged victim's possession, the remaining materials to be delivered to the district court for in camera review are in the possession of governmental entities. The information held by these governmental entities is likely confidential or not public data. See Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subds 8a (2022) (defining “[n]ot public data” as “any government data classified by state, federal law, or temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic”). But that does not mean that the district court erred by ordering in camera review of the material.