Schnatter v. 247 Grp., LLC
[…] Pursuant to the grant of authority in 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(g), the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services has prescribed regulations implementing the statutory disclosure provisions. 42. C.F.R. §§ 2.1-2.67 (2020). In any proceeding where an order seeking disclosure for noncriminal purposes is sought, the party seeking the records must file an application and provide notice to both the patient and the record holder. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(a)-(b). The patient and the record holder must be given “[a]n opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order.” Id. at § 2.64(b)(2). Generally, any hearing on the application, “must be held in the judge's chambers or in some manner which ensures that patient identifying information is not disclosed to anyone other than a party to the proceeding, the patient, or the person holding the record.” Id. at § 2.64(c). The court may review the records sought in the application as part reviewing any application for disclosure. Id.
*5 Prior to issuing an order for disclosure, the court must determine whether the good cause requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) is satisfied.