Schnatter v. 247 Grp., LLC
[…] Ellison v. Cocke Cnty., 63 F.3d 467, 470-71 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 92-775 (1972), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2045, 2045 and H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 92–920 (1972), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2062, 2072). Section 290dd-2(f) establishes penalties for violations of the confidentiality and other requirements of the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(f).
Disclosure of substance use treatment records may only be made under specified conditions such as where the patient has consented to the disclosure pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(1) or where “authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor” pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(1)-(2). The statute provides that in determining whether good cause exists, “the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).
Pursuant to the grant of authority in 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(g), the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services has prescribed regulations implementing the statutory disclosure provisions. 42. C.F.R. §§ 2.1-2.67 (2020).