Schnatter v. 247 Grp., LLC
[…] *8 In the communications that led to the filing of Defendants' Motion, Schnatter explained that his basis for refusing to produce responsive documents was that they were protected under § 290dd–2. (See DN 259-10.) This is the same argument he furthers in his response to Defendant's motion, noting that “even if the Court believes the evidence is relevant, relevance is not the standard” applicable here due to the protections afforded by § 290dd–2. As a preliminary matter, “records” within the scope of § 290dd–2 are defined as “any information, whether recorded or not, created by, received, or acquired by a part 2 program relating to a patient[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 (emphasis added). Patient means “any individual who has applied for or been given diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment for a substance use disorder at a part 2 program[.]” Id.