Su v. L & Y Foods, Inc.
[…] The DOL also cites Kasten, 563 U.S. at 11, in which the Court stated that FLSA enforcement relies “upon information and complaints received from employees seeking to vindicate rights claimed to have been denied.” However, the remedy for interference with that enforcement was not an issue in Kasten.
Case No. 2:24-cv-02606 was subsequently transferred to the District Judge and Magistrate Judge assigned to the instant matter.
See 29 U.S.C § 215(a)(3) (unlawful “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding”).