Su v. L & Y Foods, Inc.
[…] “[T]he burden on a party seeking to dodge compliance with a subpoena is not a meager one[;] Such a party must come forward with facts suggesting that the subpoena is intended solely to serve purposes outside the purview of the jurisdiction of the issuing agency” or that “compliance would unduly disrupt and seriously hinder normal operations of the business.” N.L.R.B. v. Vista Del Sol Heath Servs., 40 F. Supp. 3d 1238, 1256 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).
IV. Discussion
A. Congress Has Granted the DOL the Authority to Issue the Subpoenas
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) “the Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records ... as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(a).