Su v. L & Y Foods, Inc.
[…] No Notice of Appeal pursuant to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure should be filed until entry of the Judgment of the District Court.
Footnotes
Respondents' counsel failed to attend the hearing. Counsel provided no notice to the Court, and emailed DOL counsel the morning of the hearing that he would not attend and that Respondents were submitting on the pleadings.
Section 202(a) states:
The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several States; (2) burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3) constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; and (5) interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of goods in commerce.
29 U.S.C. § 202(a).