Barker v. La. Sch. for Math, Sci. & the Arts
[…] And so it is not the province of the judiciary to dictate to executive branch officials who shall be subject to investigation or prosecution.”).
C. Sections 1621 and 1623 are not applicable to Barker's claims.
Barker also contends Defendant violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1621 (“Perjury generally”) and 1623 (“False declarations before grand jury or court”). Section 1621 and 1623 set forth felony criminal perjury offenses. As set forth above, Barker lacks standing to pursue a criminal offense against Defendant in a civil action.
D. La. R.S. 14:132 is not applicable.
Barker contends that Defendant has violated La. R.S. 14:132, Injuring Public Records, which provides:
A. First degree injuring public records is the intentional removal, mutilation, destruction, alteration, falsification, or concealment of any record, document, or other thing, filed or deposited, by authority of law, in any public office or with any public officer.
B. Second degree injuring public records is the intentional removal, mutilation, destruction, alteration, falsification, or concealment of any record, document, or other thing, defined as a public record pursuant to R.S. 44:1 et seq. and required to be preserved in any public office or by any person or public officer pursuant to R.S. 44:36.
C. (1) Whoever commits the crime of first degree injuring public records shall be imprisoned for not more than five years with or without hard labor or shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or both.
(2) Whoever commits the crime of second degree injuring public records shall be imprisoned for not more than one year with or without hard labor or shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or both.
This statute sets forth Louisiana felony criminal offenses. Louisiana criminal offenses not prosecuted in this Court. Moreover, Barker lacks standing to pursue criminal offenses against Defendant in a civil action.
E. Rule 37(a)(4) is not applicable.