Hall v. U.S.
[…] RadioShack Corp. v. United States, 566 F.3d 1358, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4 (2008)).
First, a plaintiff must satisfy the full payment rule, which requires that the principal tax deficiency be paid in full. See Shore v. United States, 9 F.3d 1524, 1526–27 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Second, before seeking relief from the Court, the taxpayer must have “duly filed” a valid claim for refund with the IRS in accordance with the “the provisions of [internal revenue] law” and “the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). In addition, 26 U.S.C § 6511(a) imposes a timeliness requirement for tax refund administrative claims, requiring that all refund claims be filed “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,” whichever is later.
A taxpayer seeking a refund from the IRS may file either a formal or an informal claim, provided that the form of the claim puts the IRS sufficiently on notice of the fact that the taxpayer is claiming a refund. See Computervision Corp. v.