New Covert Generating Co. v. Covert Twp.
[…] Petitioner argues that the MTT's ruling in its November 15, 2022 order “fundamentally misapplied” the precedent set by Herald Co and contradicted the MTT's own rules as well as the Tax Tribunal Act (TTA), MCL 205.701 et seq. We agree.
The purpose of the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq., “is to promote governmental accountability by facilitating public access to official decision making and to provide a means through which the general public may better understand issues and decisions of public concern.” Herald Co, 258 Mich App at 83. The purpose of FOIA, MCL 15.231 et seq., is to allow all persons to access “complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them.” Herald Co, 258 Mich App at 84. Section 13 of FOIA provides that a “public body may exempt from disclosure as a public record under this act” any records “or information specifically descried and exempted from disclosure by statute.” MCL 15.243(1)(d).