New Covert Generating Co. v. Covert Twp.
[…] (C) Protective Orders. On motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought, and on reasonable notice and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending may issue any order that justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following orders:
* * *
(8) that a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way; ....
MCL 24.273 of the APA provides:
An agency authorized by statute to issue subpoenas, when a written request is made by a party in a contested case, shall issue subpoenas forthwith requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence including books, records, correspondence and documents in their possession or under their control. On written request, the agency shall revoke a subpoena if the evidence, the production of which is required, does not relate to a matter in issue, or if the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence the production of which is required, or if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is invalid.
*4 This Court held: “We believe that these two rules work in concert to provide a party in a matter before the MTT an opportunity to seek a protective order to protect confidential information.”