New Covert Generating Co. v. Covert Twp.
[…] On written request, the agency shall revoke a subpoena if the evidence, the production of which is required, does not relate to a matter in issue, or if the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence the production of which is required, or if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is invalid.
*4 This Court held: “We believe that these two rules work in concert to provide a party in a matter before the MTT an opportunity to seek a protective order to protect confidential information.” Herald Co, 258 Mich App at 89. This Court, citing MCL 445.1902(d), defined “confidential information” as a “trade secret” that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use” and is “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Herald Co, 258 Mich App at 89.