First Horizon Nat'l Corp. v. Houston Cas. Co.
[…] See In re Hillsborough Holdings Corp., 132 B.R. 478, 481 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1991)(discussing Florida's accountant-client privilege statute that is similar to Tennessee's and finding that communications with auditors are not made in confidence because the client expects such communication to be disclosed to third parties); see also Brunton v. Kruger, 8 N.E.3d 536, 543 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014)(stating that because audit reports are often incorporated into annual reports, the client has a lesser expectation of confidentiality). In fact, Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-1-116 provides that the accountant-client privilege does not extend to “the disclosure of information required to be disclosed by the standards of the public accounting profession in reporting on the examination of financial statements.” Therefore, the court finds that the accountant-client privilege is not applicable to the documents withheld by the Plaintiffs.