Duval v. Physicians Med. Ctr.
[…] IT IS DENIED to the extent that Defendants' request to Quash the subpoenas issued to Proskauer Rose and Nicole Eichberger is DENIED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Proskauer Rose and Nicole Eichberger shall respond to the subpoena no later than fourteen (14) days from the signing of this order.
New Orleans, Louisiana, this 20th day of February 2024
Footnotes
HIA is a leading provider of medical coding support who was engaged by SP defendants to consult on coding issues and perform coding audits. R. Doc. 123-1.
A person commits “Medicaid fraud” pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes section 14:70.1 when he, “with intent to defraud the state or any person or entity through any medical assistance program[,] [p]resents for allowance or payment any false or fraudulent claim for furnishing services or merchandise [or] [k]nowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for furnishing services or merchandise.”