U.S. v. Mininger
[…] (Doc. 48-1 at 1).
• During that visit, S.H.'s daughter located two disguised cameras in the residence—one in a bathroom shared by the children and one in the daughter's bedroom. (Id.).
• The cameras were secreted in USB charging blocks and had SD cards in them. (Id.).
• The bathroom was used by a 13-year-old and a 17-year-old while the camera was believed to be active. (Id.).
• Mininger admitted placing the cameras in the bedroom and bathroom to capture footage of the daughter's 18-year-old friend. (Id.).
Section 16-17-470 of the South Carolina Code of Laws defines the term “peeping tom” as “any person” who “peeps through windows, doors, or other like places” or “employs the use of video or audio equipment” on the premises of another “for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and any other conduct of a similar nature, that tends to invade the privacy of others.” The same code section defines voyeurism as “knowingly view[ing], photograph[ing], audio record[ing], video record[ing], produc[ing], or creat[ing] a digital electronic file, or film[ing] another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person is in a place where he or she