Griffin v. IRS
[…] In that very direct sense, therefore, this case arose “in connection with” the IRS actions that determined the taxpayers’ liabilities: [the Tax Court] could not hear the case without the actions.
Additionally, what the IRS determined with respect to the target taxpayers and what it collected from those taxpayers are key inquiries in analyzing the merits of this proceeding, which is focused on evaluating “the extent to which the [whistleblower] substantially contributed to [the IRS's] actions,” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1)—i.e., the actions to “detect[ ] underpayments of tax, or ... detect[ ] and bring[ ] to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same,” I.R.C. § 7623(a)(1) and (2). Essentially, the particulars of the IRS's actions that determined the target taxpayer's liabilities will decide the outcome of this case.