Wright v. Louisville Metro Gov't
[…] Where a party or non-party has failed to comply with obligations under any of these rules, the serving party may seek relief under Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(a) for the failures described therein or under Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(g) where a person fails without adequate excuse to obey a subpoena.
The Wrights' Motion to Compel does not indicate that they availed themselves of any method of discovery permitted by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or redressable by the Court under either Fed. R. Civ. P. 37 or 45. Instead, they served a request pursuant to Kentucky's Open Records Act, KRS §§ 61.870-61.884. To the extent that the Wrights have complaints about how their request was resolved, their remedy, if any, lies in state court. KRS § 61.882(1) provides, “The Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or the Circuit Court of the county where the public record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, by injunction or other appropriate order on application of any person.” KRS § 61.882(1). And KRS § 61.880 provides a process by which a complaining party may ask the Kentucky Attorney General for review of a denied open records request.