State v. Rush
[…] We find no merit to Rush's assignment of error that trial counsel was ineffective in relation to the mistrial granted due to delays from COVID-19.
8. Sufficiency of Evidence of Use of Firearm to Commit Felony
Rush's final challenge on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of use of a firearm to *688 commit a felony. Under § 28-1205(1), “[a]ny person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony” and “[u]se of a deadly weapon, which is a firearm, to commit a felony is a Class IC felony.” He argues the evidence was insufficient because there was no physical evidence linking him to a firearm.