Evanston Ins. Co. v. Frederick
[…] Bank of Am., N.A. v. Superior Ct., 212 Cal. App. 4th 1076, 1083 (2013). “The relationship is based on a shared interest in defending against third-party liability and begins when the insurer acknowledges a duty to defend the insured and provides a defense to the action.” Cont'l Cas., 265 F.R.D. at 520 (citing Lectrolarm v. Pelco, 212 F.R.D. 567, 517 (E.D. Cal. 2002)). “[B]oth the insurer and the insured are considered to be clients of defense counsel.” Id. at 518.
California Evidence Code section 962 provides, “Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them ... may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients ... and another of such clients....” In other words, “if multiple clients retain or consult with an attorney on a matter of common interest and the joint clients later sue each other, then the communications between either client and the attorney made in the course of that relationship are not