Harvest Church v. Resound Church
[…] Valdez “to receive his spiritual guidance and, if necessary, spiritual and church discipline.” Id. Mr. Reid asserts that compelled disclosure of this information would cause him and his family “extraordinary anguish” and “could cause [his] a family member to relapse into their mental health issue they experienced in 2019.” Id.
The suggestion that these communications were part of some kind of “church discipline” process supports Mr. Reid's and Resound Church's second argument for why the full content of the texts should not be disclosed. Resound cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-90-107(1)(c), which provides that that a clergy member or minister “shall not be examined without both his or her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.” See ECF No. 219-1 at 9. Resound Church also claims that discovery of this information would violate the Free Exercise Clause's protection of intra-church communications. Id. (citing Bryce v. Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Colo., 289 F.3d 648, 658 (10th Cir. 2002).
Mr.