Schiappa v. F.I.T. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Unlike a motion for a directed verdict during a jury trial, “under section 2-1110 the court is not to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Rather, the circuit court must weigh all the evidence, determine the credibility of the witnesses, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom.” People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 276 (2003). Section 2-1110 provides:
“In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1110 (West 2022).
¶ 40 In ruling on a section 2-1110 motion, a trial court must perform a two-step analysis. Prodromos v. Everen Securities, Inc., 389 Ill. App. 3d 157, 170 (2009).